Close

Categories

Privacy Policy

FlameStop Australia Privacy Policy

Complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988

Information that you provide to us

a. Personal Information

We collect personal information that you provide directly to us, such as when you make a purchase, sign up for a trading account, enter a competition or complete a form on our website. This may include:

  • Your name
  • Your company
  • Your contact details, including email address, delivery address and phone number
  • More detailed contact preferences
  • Trading terms
  • Information regarding your experiences with our products and services
b. Anonymous Information

As you navigate through the FlameStop Australia website, we may collect anonymous information about you using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Your browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information to us, such as

  • The URL of the website you just visited
  • The browser version your computer is operating, or whether you are using a mobile device
  • The date and time you visited,
  • The pages you visited on the Site
  • Your IP address

“Cookies” are tiny alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer and allow us to adjust the Website to meet your personal browsing preferences. If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of the Site.

How we use your information

We collect personal and anonymous information primarily so we can serve our customers better. We also require this information to allow us to provide goods and services to our customers. Information collected by FlameStop Australia is primarily used for the following:

  • To maintain the functionality of the website and allow access to customised files, pricing and ecommerce channels
  • To process and fulfil orders
  • For reporting purposes
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • To improve our website, including customisation to meet your requirements
  • To enter you into promotions

We may combine your anonymous or personal visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with other personal information collected from you from time to time via our Collection Channels, in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a Website or Application via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a Website or Application where you have identified yourself, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to unrelated third parties.

Information Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal and Anonymous information collected can only be accessed by assigned staff via username and password, and is protected on secure servers.

FlameStop Australia does not make personal information available to third parties, except in circumstances where it is reasonable to do so, and would be expected by the customer (e.g. freight forwarders).

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed.

Access and correction

You can request access at any time to view and correct any personal information that we hold. We will process your request promptly within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which is incorrect or out of date.

We aim to ensure that all information we hold, collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Choices over how we use your information

Email – You may opt out of our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe links contained within the email. However, even if you opt out you may still receive non-marketing emails from us if they are essential to our business dealings.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Contact

FlameStop Australia Support Team

1/70 Lower Gibbes Street
CHATSWOOD, NSW, 2067
P: 02 9932 2020

Or navigate to our Contact Us page and complete the form using the subject “Privacy”

We reserve the right to change the contents of this Privacy Policy at any time – to comply with relevant legislation and if we make changes to the way we collect and use information.


Close